Header image

Company Information



RODERICK VAN GELDER

Resume

Lighting Design

 

 

Professional Experience

Recently:

Risk Manager / WHS Consultant – Stage Safety p/l: Wide variety of events and companies.

Developing the Australian Event Safety Resource Guide, including seminars and workshops around the country.

Invited to speak at LETPC 2017, Johannesburg, South Africa about safety in the entertainment industry.

Production Management / Lighting Design:

Morgan Stern – Company of Rogues                         Belvoir Street and preparations for Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Three Voices – Cache in Point                                    Sydney Fringe Festival

2016

Risk Manager / WHS Consultant – Stage Safety p/l:

Risk Manager / WHS Consultant – Stage Safety p/l: Wide variety of events and companies.

Developing risk management systems for Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority – Event Delivery.

Production Management:

Arts Health Foundation Convention 2016                 NIDA

Forge and Bush Bailando                                            Riverside Theatre, Parramatta

MetaData – DeQuincy Co                                            Riverside Theatre, Parramatta

2004 – 2015

Risk Manager / WHS Consultant – Stage Safety p/l:

Risk Management

Provided risk management advice for many large scale corporate event managers such as CiEvents, George P. Johnson Company, Jack Morton Worlswide and many others in a variety of dinners, exhibitions, product launches and functions.  Also covered large scale events such as the Sydney Harbour Bridge 75th celebrations for the Department of Premiers and Cabinet, New Years’ Eve ‘Bridge Operations’ for the City of Sydney and several opera productions for Opera Australia. 

WH&S Consultant

Provided Safety Management Systems for a wide range of service providers in the entertainment industry such as Howard & Sons Pyrotechnics, George P. Johnson Company, Pollard Productions, Planet Entertainment, Chameleon Touring Systems, Norwest Productions but also the Sydney Symphony, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, and the Opera Australia Workshop.

Site Management Consultant

Planning and management for sites as varied as V-Festival in Sydney and the Gold Coast, several outdoor concerts for Michael Coppel Presents, Opera on the Big Screen at the Sydney Opera House and Federation Square in Melbourne (simultaneously) and the Cockatoo Island Comedy Festival.  Hope Estate concerts: Rolling Stones, Eagles and Rod Stewart.  Bengali Festival 2015 at Sydney Olympic Park.

2000 - 2004

Technical Manager / Risk Assessor / OH&S Manager:

                            Hordern Pavilion &

                            Royal Hall of Industries                    Playbill Venue Management & Fox Studios Australia

Responsible for the technical delivery of a wide range of events, exhibitions, concerts and dance parties.

1998 - 2000

Technical Consultant Renovations & Operations Manager:

                            Hordern Pavilion &

                            Royal Hall of Industries                    Playbill Venue Management

1993 - 2000

Lighting Design & Production Manager:

                            “Virtuosity”                                           Australian Dancers Company, Perth

                            “Frenzy”                                               Aku Kadogo, Sydney

                            Peugeot – Annual Dealer

                            Conference                                         Eventures

                            International Fencing

                            Championships Australia                 Australian Fencing Board

                            “Romeo & Juliet”                                Kings Park, Perth

                            “Prometheus” - Skriabin                   Sydney Symphony Orchestra

                            “Honour”                                              Griffin Theatre, Sydney

                            “Australian Dance Awards”              Ausdance, Sydney Opera House

                            “Arabian Nights”                                 State Theatre Company South Australia

                            “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”        Adelaide Botanic Gardens

                            “Romeo & Juliet”                                Sydney Royal Botanic Gardens

                            “Four Generations Project”               Taipei, Taiwan

                            “Aïda”                                                   Indoor Stadium, Singapore

                            “Baryshnikov &

                            White Oak Dance Project”                Australian & New Zealand Tour

                            “Four Generations Project”               Taipei, Taiwan

                            “A Choral Sea”                                   Sydney Townhall

                            “Housing Industry Awards”               SCEC

                            “Four Generations Project”               Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne

                            “DanceWeek 1995”                           Various Locations

                            “Museum of Sydney” Opening         Museum of Sydney, Sydney

                            “Casanova Confined”                        Cellblock Theatre, Sydney & Saltram Winery, Barossa Valley

                            “Piaf” Jeannie Lewis                          Melbourne, Perth & Adelaide

                            “Nambundah Festival”                      Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney

                            “Dinosaurs in Space”                        Tin Lids National Tour

                            “Bad Boy Johnny”                              Enmore Theatre, Sydney

                            “St George Bank” Midyear Conference

                            “Lexus” LS400 Launch                     National Tour

                            “Housing Industry Awards”               SCEC

                            “St George Bank” Christmas Conference

                            “1994 Book Awards”                          SCEC

                            “Circus Express”                                Sheraton Hotel, Seoul - Korea

1990 - 1992

Production Manager:

                            Sydney Dance Company                International Tour ( France, Colombia, Venezuela )

                                                                                          National Tour ( Melbourne, Brisbane, Canberra )

                                                                                          Sydney Opera House seasons

                            “The Tiffany Show”                            Tiffany Theatre, Pattaya - Thailand

Lighting Design:

                            “PianoSonata”                                    Sydney Dance Company

                            “Afterworlds”

                            “Streetcar named Desire”

                            “Some Rooms” (revival)

                            “Nearly Beloved” (revival)

                            “Bard Bits”

                            “The Rape of Lucretia”

                            “Mooggrah”

                            “Poppy” (revival)

                            “In the Company of (Wo)Man”         Sydney Dance Company

                            “King Roger”

                            “Sandsiren”                                         The Australian Ballet

                            “Dance Collection 1991” onwards  The Studio, Newtown Performing Arts

                            “Steaming”                                          Theatre Royal, Sydney

                            “Bridging Tunnels”                             City of Amsterdam – Holland

 

Before 1990

Production Manager

                            Holland Festival                                 1985, 1986

                            Dutch National Ballet                        1983 - 1988

                            Theatre du Soleil, Paris                    1986 ( European Tour )

                            Rina Schenfeld Dance Theatre, Tel Aviv    1983

                            International Ballet Gala                   1985 & 1987 ( Live Television Broadcast )

                            Taller Amsterdam                              1987 – 1989

                            North Sea Jazz Festival, The Hague            1983 - 1985

 

Deputy Tour Manager:

                            Royal Shakespeare Company        Holland Tour

                            National Ballet of Canada                Holland Tour

                            National Ballet of Cuba                    European Tour

                            LaLaLa Human Steps                       European Tour

                            Paco Rabanne Fashion Shows      Holland Tour

Lighting Design:

                            Dutch National Ballet                        Amsterdam

                            Dutch Opera Foundation                  Amsterdam

                            Rina Schenfeld Dance Theatre       Tel Aviv

                            Company Dominique Petit              Paris

                            Salome Isler Company                     Zurich

                            Taller Amsterdam                              Amsterdam

                            Kinora Dance Theatre                      Munich

                            Rotterdam Opera Company            Rotterdam

                            Frank Boeyen Band                          Nijmegen

                            North Sea Jazz Festival                   The Hague

 

Sound Engineer / Sound Design:

                            Dutch Opera Foundation                  Amsterdam

                            Paris Opera Palais Garnier              Paris

                            Dutch National Ballet                        Amsterdam

Video Editor / Operator:

                            Dutch Television Network                Hilversum

                            Dutch Opera Foundation                  Amsterdam

International Touring:

Various Companies

Italy, Spain, France, UK, Belgium, Germany, Poland, Rumania, Bulgaria, Hungary, Austria, Switzerland, Martinique, Israel, USA, Columbia, Venezuela, Thailand, Korea, Singapore, Taiwan, Hong Kong.

Other Skills:

Qualifications:  Public Venue Management School Graduate 2003

                            Cert. IV - Risk Assessment

                            Cert. IV – Training and Assessment

                            Cert. IV – Occupational Health and Safety

                            Diploma Crowd Science and Risk Analysis (UK)

General Manager:

                            Taller Amsterdam                                                   1988, 1989

                            Sydney Dance Company                                      1991

Presentations:

                            Venue Management Association Congress

                            Love Parade – what happened                             2011

                            Indianapolis – Impact on Australia                       2012

                            PALME Asia conference (Singapore)

                            Work Health and Safety in the events industry  2013

                            Entech Roadshow – Sydney, Brisbane,

                            Melbourne, Adelaide & Perth

                            Safety Resource Guide                                          2017

                            SARA Conference, Johannesburg, SA

                            Safety in the Entertainment Industry                    2017

Consultancy (other):

                            Het Muziektheater (Amsterdam Opera House), Amsterdam

                            Audio & Video systems                                         1984 - 1985

                            Hordern Pavilion & Royal Hall of Industries

                            Technical facilities and operations                     1998 - 2000

Teaching:

                            TAFE Loftus campus, units in SITXEVT013A   2010

                            AFTT - CUA60213 – Risk Management             2016

                            Sydney Theatre School – Technical Production 2016 - 2017

Languages:

                            English, Dutch, German       Fluent; speaking, reading & writing

                            French                                     Conversation level

                            Italian and Spanish                Basic understanding